WORKSHOP STAFF

We have a Workshop Staff of yearbook rockstars. Click on a photo to see their individual awards and accomplishments.

      370 years of experience

      Yearbook Awards:

      53 NSPA Pacemaker Finalists (12 are named in 2020 with awards being announced in March)

      56 NSPA Pacemakers

      71 CSPA Silver Crowns (9 are named in 2020 as Crown finalists with awards being announced in April)

      38 CSPA Gold Crowns

      Adviser Awards:

      3 JEA Rising Stars

      8 JEA Special Recognition Advisers

      7 JEA Distinguished Advisers

      2 JEA Yearbook Advisers of the Year

      6 CSPA Gold Key Awards

      6 NSPA Pioneer Awards

      4 JEA Medals of Merit

      1 Dow Jones Journalism Teacher of the Year 

     (and numerous state and local awards as well!)

Kevin Arifin
Kevin Arifin

Kevin Arifin Tech Assistant University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) Former Yearbook Manager, Walnut High School, CA Pacemaker Award, Gold and Silver Crown Awards

press to zoom
Jose Caire
Jose Caire

Yearbook Adviser San Marino High School, San Marino, CA 1 Pacemaker 4 Pacemaker Finalists 1 Gold Crown 1 Silver Crown

press to zoom
Rebecca Chai
Rebecca Chai

former Yearbook Adviser Walnut High School, Walnut CA Awards: 4 Pacemakers 2 Pacemaker Finalists 5 Silver Crowns 3 Gold Crowns

press to zoom
Robin Christopher
Robin Christopher

Yearbook Adviser Del Norte High School San Diego, CA Awards: 1 Pacemaker Finalist 1 Silver Crown 1 Gold Crown 2020 JEA Special Recognition Adviser

press to zoom
Caren Chua_edited
Caren Chua_edited

TA Assistant Design Editor Temple City High School

press to zoom
Dmitri Conom
Dmitri Conom

Associate Workshop Director former yearbook adviser Bellarmine College Prep, San Jose, CA Awards: 3 Pacemaker Finalists 3 Gold Crowns

press to zoom
Doebler%20Professional%20Photo%20(1)_edi
Doebler%20Professional%20Photo%20(1)_edi

Herff Jones Sales Representative San Diego County, CA Certified Journalism Educator

press to zoom
Justin Daigle
Justin Daigle

Yearbook Adviser Brighton High School Brighton, CO Awards: 1 Pacemaker 1 Pacemaker Finalist 4 Silver Crowns 2016 JEA Distinguished Adviser

press to zoom
Carrie Faust
Carrie Faust

Yearbook Adviser Smoky Hill High School Aurora, CO Awards: 2 Pacemakers 6 Pacemaker Finalists 2 Gold Crowns 8 Silver Crowns 2008 JEA Rising Star 2009 JEA Distinguished Adviser 2018 Gold Key 2013 JEA Medal of Merit 2018 Pioneer Award

press to zoom
Edward Garcia
Edward Garcia

TA Former Manager and Coverage EIC Walnut High School

press to zoom
Annie_edited
Annie_edited

Yearbook Adviser Longmont High School Longmont, Co Awards: 1 Pacemaker Finalist 4 Silver Crowns JEA Rising Star JEA Special Recognition adviser

press to zoom
Erinn Harris
Erinn Harris

Yearbook Adviser Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Alexandria, VA Awards: 2 Pacemakers 4 Pacemaker Finalists 4 Silver Crowns 2 Gold Crowns 2020 CSPA High School Journalism Teacher of the Year Award 2020 Pioneer Award 2013 JEA Special Recognition Adviser 2015 JEA Distinguished Adviser

press to zoom
Alison Jones
Alison Jones

Intro to YBK Herff Jones Sales Representative Orange County, CA

press to zoom
Pete LeBlanc
Pete LeBlanc

Adviser Antelope High School Antelope, CA Awards: 17 Pacemakers 4 Pacemaker Finalists 9 Silver Crowns 9 Gold Crowns 2017 Pioneer Award 2007 Gold Key 2006 JEA YBK Adviser of the Year 2002 JEA Distinguished Adviser Award

press to zoom
Evelyn Luu
Evelyn Luu

Workshop Designer Art Center, Pasadena Former Editor, Temple City High School, CA Pacemaker Finalist Award

press to zoom
Trisha Marciano
Trisha Marciano

Office Manager U.C. Davis Former Editor-in-Chief, Gabrielino HS, San Gabriel CA

press to zoom
Heather Nagel
Heather Nagel

Yearbook Adviser Christ Presbyterian Academy Nashville, TN Awards: 3 Pacemakers 2 Pacemaker Finalists 2 Silver Crowns 2 Gold Crowns 2019 JEA Distinguished Adviser 2012 JEA Special Recognition Adviser

press to zoom
Jane Noh
Jane Noh

Intro to YBK Adviser, California School of the Arts

press to zoom
Mimi Orth
Mimi Orth

Workshop Director Herff Jones Sales Rep, Altadena, CA former yearbook adviser, Campbell Hall, North Hollywood, CA Awards: 1 Silver Crown

press to zoom
Jed Palmer
Jed Palmer

Photography Yearbook Adviser Sierra Middle School Parker, CO Awards: 5 Pacemakers 4 Pacemaker Finalists 5 Silver Crowns 5 Gold Crowns 2013 JEA Distinguished Adviser

press to zoom
Meghan Percival
Meghan Percival

Yearbook Adviser McLean High School McLean, VA Awards: 5 Pacemakers 5 Pacemaker Finalists 6 Silver Crowns 4 Gold Crowns 2019 NSPA Pioneer Award 2018 JEA Medal of Merit 2013 CSPA Gold Key 2014 JEA Distinguished Adviser 2010 JEA Special Recognition Adviser Pioneer

press to zoom
Lindsay Safe
Lindsay Safe

Intro to YBK Yearbook Adviser Sunny Hills High School Fullerton, CA Awards: 1 Pacemaker 1 Pacemaker Finalist 1 Silver Crown 1 Gold Crown

press to zoom
Mike Simons
Mike Simons

Photography Yearbook Adviser Corning Painted Post HS Corning, NY Awards 4 Pacemakers 9 Pacemaker Finalists 4 Silver Crowns 3 Gold Crowns 2016 CSPA Gold Key 2015 JEA Distinguished Adviser 2011 JEA Special Recognition Adviser

press to zoom
Sharon Tan
Sharon Tan

TA Former Design EIC Walnut High School

press to zoom
IMG_7875_edited
IMG_7875_edited

Yearbook Adviser Walnut High School Walnut, CA Awards: 3 Pacemakers 1 Pacemaker Finalist 1 Silver Crown

press to zoom
Sam Valencia
Sam Valencia

TA Former EIC Gabrielino High School

press to zoom
Chris Waugaman
Chris Waugaman

Yearbook Adviser Prince George High School Alexandria, VA Awards: 1 Silver Crown NSPA Pioneer Award

press to zoom
Mitch Ziegler
Mitch Ziegler

Yearbook Adviser Redondo Union High School Redondo Beach, CA Awards: 8 Pacemakers 7 Pacemaker Finalists 12 Silver Crowns 2 Gold Crowns 2020 JEA Yearbook Adviser of the Year 2010 JEA Distinguished Adviser 2007 JEA Special Recognition Adviser CSPA Gold Key NSPA Pioneer Award JEA Medal of Merit

press to zoom
1/1